Nov. 10, 2012
-- Rosehip oil is the recent craze sweeping the cosmetics and skincare world and for a select few the secret of this amazing oil has been known for years.
Rosehip oil is an extract from a wild rose bud common to areas like Argentina and Chile.
When applied to the face like a serum it can help with a wide range of skin problems and become an excellent Anti-Ageing product. Rosehip oil works well on all skin types and helps reduce acne and troublesome skin blemishes.
Dermatologists mainly agree that where Rosehip oil may be of benefit is that it comes with a high concentration of natural lipids known as essential fatty acids,which can help replenish those lipids and actually increase the barrier function of the skin. This is particularly useful for treating common skin complaints such as dermatitis,rosacea and psoriasis.
This incredibly useful oil has been used by hollywood a-listers and models for years but now a wide range of cosmetic manufacturers have launched their own ranges which can be purchased cheaply and easily online or at your local chemist. Brands such as New Zealand's popular Trilogy Skincare, A'kin and the UK popular Spa brand Elemis all have Rosehip oil products that have received industry acclaim.
Faceache Australia due to popular demand now stocks at great prices a range of award winning Rosehip oil products.
For more information please visit http://www.faceache.com.au