Brown, Jordan, Rice, Smith Earn Top Four Seeds in $250,000 OBL Finals in Las Vegas Friday, Saturday

Brackets Revealed As 22 Elite Players to Battle for Winner-Take-All Ones Basketball League National Championship at The Dollar Loan Center; Fans Can Watch Live Stream on OBL, SLAM and Playmaker Channels
 
 
John Jordan
John Jordan
LAS VEGAS - July 12, 2022 - PRLog -- Isaiah Brown (Queens, N.Y.), John Jordan (Houston), Glen Rice Jr. (Marietta, Ga.) and Mario Smith (Kalamazoo, Mich.) have earned the top four seeds as the Ones Basketball League (OBL) — the first-ever elite competition that celebrates the most skilled one-on-one players on the planet and created by Basketball Hall of Famer Tracy McGrady — today revealed the brackets for the 22-player, winner-take-all, $250,000 OBL Finals, set for Friday (3 p.m. PT) and Saturday (8 p.m. PT) at The Dollar Loan Center in Henderson, Nevada.

Fans can watch the OBL Finals action live on a variety of social media channels, with coverage beginning at 5:30 p.m. PT on Friday and 7:45 p.m. PT on Saturday:
  • OBL: Facebook, YouTube, Twitter
  • Tracy McGrady: Facebook, Twitter
  • Slam: YouTube
  • Playmaker: Facebook, Twitter
  • Basketball Above All: Facebook

The top three players from each of six OBL Regional Championships held in Houston, Atlanta, Chicago, New York, the DMV, and Los Angeles, plus four Commissioner's Choice "wild cards" were invited to compete in the OBL Finals. The single-elimination format will feature two wild card matchups, four first round games and eight second-round contests on Friday, followed by the quarterfinals, semifinals and OBL Championship match on Saturday.

The seeds and matchups are as follows:

Friday
Game 1 – (WC) Ridge Shipley, Carrolton, Texas vs (WC) Geno Lawrence, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Game 2 – (WC) Terry Hosley, Baltimore vs (WC) Chris Staples, Saginaw, Mich.
Game 3 –(18) Myron Taylor, Killeen, Texas vs (15) Dont'e Karon Wright, Jackson, S.C.
Game 4 – (17) Randy Gill (Los Angeles) vs. (16) Grant Anderson, Chicago
Game 5 – Game 1 winner vs. (13) Tiras Wade, Tampa
Game 6 – Game 2 winner vs. (14) Darien Davis, Coram, N.Y.
Game 7 – (9) Andrew Washington (Washington, D.C.) vs (8) Yoshi Craig, Chicago
Game 8 – (10) Zach Radz, Troy, N.Y. vs (7) Antonio Hester, Miami
Game 9 – (12) Matt Kiatipis, Newmarket, Ontario vs (5) George Beamon, Roslyn, N.Y.
Game 10 – (11) Marcus Hall, Houston vs (6) Kevin Kuteyi, Lanham, Md.
Game 11 – Game 5 winner vs (4) Mario Smith, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Game 12 – Game 6 winner vs (3) Glen Rice Jr., Marietta, Ga.
Game 13 – Game 3 winner vs (2) John Jordan, Houston
Game 14 – Game 4 winner vs (1) Isaiah Brown, Queens, N.Y.

Saturday
Quarterfinals, Semifinals and OBL Championship

http://www.oblhoops.com

Media Contact
Jerry Milani
jerry@jerrymilani.com
973-566-0870
End
Email:***@jerrymilani.com Email Verified
Tags:Basketball
Industry:Sports
Location:Las Vegas - Nevada - United States
Subject:Events
Account Email Address Verified     Account Phone Number Verified     Disclaimer     Report Abuse



Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share