Optec introduces IP68 Harsh Environment for extreme environmental elements

The IP68 harsh environment solution is offered in forms of pre-terminated assemblies and connector kits.
By: IndustrialPR.net
 
July 29, 2015 - PRLog -- (IndustrialPR.net) HONG KONG (July 27, 2015) – Optec Technology Limited, a leader in fiber optic interconnect and assembly products, today introduces its ruggedized IP68 solutions that offer advanced reliability and utmost protection in various harsh environments.

Optec’s harsh environment fiber optic connector is designed with rugged and robust housing which sealed to IP68 rating, the highest ingress protection level for all its kind. It provides excellent waterproofing and dust-free qualities for harsh environment applications. Its proprietary bayonet locking design provides the reliable protection and easy connection possibilities, and also helps to deliver the distinguished performance in robustness and reliability to deal with those typical challenges like extreme temperatures, humidity, vibration, as well as chemical corrosive gases.

This IP68 harsh environment solution is offered in forms of pre-terminated assemblies and connector kits. The pre-terminated assemblies are custom built to your specification requirements including the connector type (Duplex LC, MTP and Elite-MTP) and fiber type (OS1/2, OM1-OM4) in different length options. The solution offers different flanged receptacles to cater the different installation needs.

The IP68 rated solution is been widely used in ba se stations & FTTA, transportation systems & railway stations, industrial networks, broadcasting networks and all possible extreme environments.

Please visit http://www.optec.com.hk/IP68.html for more information about this IP68 Harsh Environment Connector Solutions.

About Optec
Optec Technology Limited is the world’s leading fiber termination solutions provider which serves extensive optical networks throughout public and private sectors. Its wide variety of multifibers products includes board mounted solution for em bedded optical module, high-density 40G/100G applications, to MT-based outdoor harsh environment applications. Please visit our website at http://www.optec.com.hk

Optec Technology Limited
Suite 1701, 17/F., North Tower, World Finance Centre,
Harbour City, 19 Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Contacts
Sales:
sales@optec.com.hk
+852 2301 8147

Press Enquiries:
marketing@optec.com.hk
+852 2301 8110

For the original version on IndustrialPR visit: http://www.industrialpr.net/news/classified.php?listing=15214

This news release was distributed by IndustrialPR.net
End
Source:IndustrialPR.net
Email:***@fastmail.fm
Tags:Optek
Industry:Electronics, Industrial
Account Email Address Verified     Account Phone Number Verified     Disclaimer     Report Abuse



Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share