1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release

iwNetworks expands line of high performance transceiver offerings at the best value.

XFP, GE SFP, CWDM SFP, and BiDi SFP types now available.

 
PRLog - July 18, 2011 - FREMONT, Calif. -- Fremont, CA  - iwNetworks is bringing more value to their customers by expanding their line of high performance optical transceivers.  The XFP and SFP types add to the SFP+ transceivers are already offered as complementing products for the 10GE & 40GE Pronto open hardware switches.  All the iwNetworks transceivers are MSA compliant and compatible with the leading brands of network equipment.

XFP Transceivers

The XFP transceivers are small form factor hot pluggable modules designed for 10 GE, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, (SONET) at OC-192 rates, STM-64, 10 Gbit/s OTU-2, and parallel optics links.  The XFP transceivers have dual LC interface and are compliant with XFP MSA (Multi Source Agreement).  These transceivers include Digital Diagnostics that provide a powerful optical management tool. The 10Gbase SR XFP is used with OM3 50/125 laser optimized multimode fiber with max working span around 300 meters. The LR, ER, and ZR types are all for single mode fiber applications, 10Gbase LR XFP work with 1310nm SMF and max working distance 10km, 10Gbase ER XFP work with 1550nm SMF and working range max of 40km, 10Gbase ZR XFP is also 1550nm wavelength and working span is 80km max. These XFP transceivers are tested for compatibility with equipment and devices from major companies in industry.

SFP Transceviers

The SFP transceivers are for GE, CWDM, and BiDi applications.  The hot pluggable transceivers use duplex or simplex LC connector interfaces.  The GE SFP transceivers are compliant with SFF-8472 Multi Source Agreement (MSA) with typical applications in Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers, Fiber Channel, XDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.  The CWDM SFP transceivers are fully compatible with IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X standards and compatible with Fiber Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification. CWDM SFP use the SFP interface to connect the equipment and use dual LC PC fiber connector interface to connect the optical network. Typical applications for the BiDi include WDM Gigabit Ethernet Links, Fiber Channel Links, and SONET/SDH Equipment Interconnect

For more information on iwNetworks products and services please  check the website, www.iwnetworks.com, email sales@iwnetworks.com or call 510-248-4448.

# # #

iwNetworks supplies open switch hardware and other network equipment for the growing Software Defined Networking market. iwNetworks is a division of Macrotron Systems, Inc., located in Silicon Valley in Fremont, CA. iwNetworks provides the latest performance network products for the Data Center and Enterprise/SMB network systems at the best value.

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@macrotronsystems.com Email Verified
Source:Hanjaya Chandra
Phone:(510) 248-4448
Zip:94538
Location:Fremont - California - United States
Industry:Computers, Technology
Tags:sfp, xfp, transceivers, networking
Shortcut:prlog.org/11586905
Verified Account Email Address
Verified Account Phone Number

Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share