1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release

See Video for 82nd Annual Academy Awards, Oscar Nomination Announcements from TV Guide Network

See Video for 82nd Annual Academy Awards,March 7th Oscar Nomination Announcements from TV Guide Network listed below are some of the nominees popular categories for the 2010 Academy Awards.

 
PRLog - March 6, 2010 - CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 82ND AWARDS -
Performance by an actor in a leading role
Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
George Clooney in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Colin Firth in "A Single Man" (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Matt Damon in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones" (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
Performance by an actress in a leading role
Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
Helen Mirren in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Carey Mulligan in "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Penélope Cruz in "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
Best animated feature film of the year
"Coraline" (Focus Features) Henry Selick

"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) Wes Anderson

"The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) John Musker and Ron Clements

"The Secret of Kells" (GKIDS) Tomm Moore

"Up" (Walt Disney) Pete Docter

Achievement in art direction
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

"Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

"Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Mauro Fiore

"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.) Bruno Delbonnel

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Barry Ackroyd

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson

"The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics) Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design
"Bright Star" (Apparition) Janet Patterson

"Coco before Chanel" (Sony Pictures Classics) Catherine Leterrier

"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) Monique Prudhomme

"Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Colleen Atwood

"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Sandy Powell

Achievement in directing
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) James Cameron

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Kathryn Bigelow

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Quentin Tarantino

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Lee Daniels

"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) Jason Reitman

Best documentary feature
"Burma VJ" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
A Magic Hour Films Production Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

"The Cove" (Roadside Attractions)
An Oceanic Preservation Society Production Nominees to be determined

"Food, Inc." (Magnolia Pictures)
A Robert Kenner Films Production Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"
A Kovno Communications Production Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

"Which Way Home"
A Mr. Mudd Production Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary short subject
"China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province"
A Downtown Community Television Center Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner"
A Just Media Production Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant"
A Community Media Production Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

"Music by Prudence"
An iThemba Production Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

"Rabbit à la Berlin" (Deckert Distribution)
An MS Films Production Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in film editing
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Clarke

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Sally Menke

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Joe Klotz

Best foreign language film of the year
"Ajami"(Kino International)
An Inosan Production Israel

"El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Haddock Films Production Argentina

"The Milk of Sorrow"
A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production Peru

"Un Prophète" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production France

"The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production Germany

Achievement in makeup
"Il Divo" (MPI Media Group through Music Box) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) James Horner

"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) Alexandre Desplat

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

"Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer

"Up" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" (Sony Pictures Classics) Music by Reinhardt Wagner
Lyric by Frank Thomas

"Take It All" from "Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best motion picture of the year
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
A Lightstorm Entertainment Production James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

"The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
An Alcon Entertainment Production Nominees to be determined

"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Block/Hanson Production Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

"An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
A Voltage Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production Lawrence Bender, Producer

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

"A Serious Man" (Focus Features)
A Working Title Films Production Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

"Up" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production Jonas Rivera

http://www.carolinablindcrafters.com
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m3T4h8lqx7Y




# # #

High Power Marketing in Charlotte
8440 Read Road
Charlotte, NC 28277
704-905-8275
803-396-0537
Email: keith@charlottemarketingfirms.com
Website: http://www.charlottemarketingfirms.com

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@yahoo.com Email Verified
Source:HPM, LLC
Phone:704-905-8275
Zip:28277
Location:Charlotte - North Carolina - United States
Industry:Movies, Fashion, Multimedia
Tags:see, video, 82nd, annual, academy, awards, oscar, nomination, announcements, from, TV, Guide, Network, nominees, popular, categories
Shortcut:prlog.org/10562945

Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share