Res Judicata: Foreclosure Loopholes To Avoid Res Judicata
[…] Typically when dealing with matters of foreclosure, most consumers fall victim to missing the inital hearing, thereby being placed in default and restricted to fully challange the foreclosure and contest the alleged debt. There are exception however that exist in several judicial and non judicial states, for example the state of California.

Normally, a defendant would be "Barred" by Res Judicata from participating in a case after the default judgement has been entered by the courts; however their is an exception and it deals with Code of Civil Procedures Section 764.010., which deals specifically with Quiet Title Actions. Section 764.010 goes on to provide that "[t]he court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants..."

Often more times then not, the trial court will hold an ecidentiary hearing in open court in which the defendants are allowed to participate in the hearing, although they've been previously sanctioned.