1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release
  1. PR Home
  2. Latest News
  3. Feeds
  4. Alerts
  5. Submit Free Press Release
  6. Journalist Account
  7. PRNewswire Distribution
Protokraft, LLC Logo

Protokraft Introduces Razor Series Fiber Optic Transceivers With Duplex LC Connector Interface

Protokraft’ s Razor Series Fiber Optic Transceivers with Duplex LC Connector Interface Improve Optical Network Performance and Reliability While Reducing Space and Weight Requirements

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 
 
Protokraft Razor Series Fiber Optic Transceivers
Protokraft Razor Series Fiber Optic Transceivers
PRLog (Press Release) - Feb. 2, 2011 - Protokraft today announced the availability of its Razor Series of fiber optic transceivers with duplex LC interface to improve optical network performance and reliability in harsh environment applications. Protokraft Razor series fiber optic transceivers with duplex LC interface consist of optoelectronic transmitter and receiver functions integrated into an surface mounted PCB assembly with a duplex LC connector interface.

Protokraft introduced the Razor Series fiber optic transceivers with duplex LC interface for military, petrochemical, mining, industrial or utility applications where significant levels of shock, vibration and extreme temperature ranges are experienced. These components are designed for use in harsh environments where small size, weight reduction and resistance to harsh environments are valued.

Protokraft’s new Razor Series of fiber optic transceivers with duplex LC interfaces support both Fast or Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, sFPDP, ARINC 818, ARINC 664 and many other protocols for multimode fiber optic links. All versions are fully compliant with the applicable IEEE or ANSI requirements.

Features
• Compliant with Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet,1x/2x/4xFC, sFPDP and ARINC 818 applications
• Threaded PCB retention studs provide secure mounting in high vibration environments
• Gold plated brass shell meets stringent corrosion performance requirements
• Optical fiber link distances up to 550 Meters (50/125μ - 500MHz*Km MMF)
• Maximum optical channel bit error rate less than 1x10^-12
• Die cast housings are strong, durable and light weight
• Duplex LC compliant optical fiber connector interface
• Operating temperature range from -40°C to +85°C
• Mounts in industry standard PCB footprint

The Razor Series fiber optic transmitters are high performance or 850nm VCSEL' s. The optical receivers consist of GaAs or InGaAs PIN and preamplifier assemblies and limiting post-amplifiers. The electrical interface to the Razor series Fiber Optic Transceivers with Duplex LC interface is a surface mounted electrical connector PCB pin assembly enabling interconnection to high speed electrical communication ports in harsh environment applications.

Designed to operate in harsh environments, the Razor series fiber optic transceivers with duplex LC connector interface feature excellent thermal characteristics, high tolerance to vibration and shock and corrosion resistant aluminum housings for exceptional EMI/RFI performance. Standard case operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C, with a standard storage temperature range of -55°C to +100°C. The Razor series fiber optic transceivers with duplex LC connector interface operate at link distances up to
550 meters. All operate from +3.3VDC power supplies.

Protokraft' s Razor Series fiber optic Transceivers with duplex LC connector interface are competitively priced compared to the typical pricing for discrete fiber optic cable assemblies designed for similar harsh environments. Small quantities are available now, with production quantities of all versions available during Q’2-2011.

For additional technical specifications please contact:
Protokraft, LLC
4545 West Stone Drive
Bldg. 135
Kingsport, TN 37660
USA
Phone: +1.423.578.7200
Fax: +1.423.578.7201
E-mail: info1@protokraft.com
URL: http://www.protokraft.com

About Protokraft, LLC
Protokraft designs and manufactures high-speed optoelectronic components and subsystems for military and harsh environment networking equipment. The company provides transceiver subsystems for short reach (1-meter to 20-kilometer) harsh environment optical-networking connections, including optical network switches, optical enterprise and storage area networks (SAN’s), and tactical optical access
networks. Protokraft is located in Kingsport, TN.

# # #

Protokraft designs and manufactures high-speed optoelectronic components and subsystems for use in harsh environment networking equipment applications.

Photo:
http://www.prlog.org/11270854/1

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@protokraft.com Email Verified
Source:Robert Scharf - Protokraft, LLC
Phone:+1.423.578.7200
Zip:37660
City/Town:Kingsport - Tennessee - United States
Industry:Aerospace, Electronics, Manufacturing
Tags:fiber, optic, transceiver, ethernet, 818, arinc, optoelectronic, smt, pcb, gigabit, sfpdp, srio, pci-e, lc, duplex
Shortcut:prlog.org/11270854
Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



  1. SiteMap
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service
  4. Copyright Notice
  5. About
  6. Advertise
Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share