The 22nd Annual Whitaker St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase announces awards

By: Cinema St. Louis
 
ST. LOUIS - July 25, 2022 - PRLog -- The Whitaker St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase, an annual presentation of the nonprofit Cinema St. Louis (CSL), serves as the area's primary venue for films made by local artists. The Showcase screened works that were shot in the St. Louis region or were written, directed, or produced by St. Louis-area residents or by filmmakers with strong local ties who are now working elsewhere. The Showcase's 14 film programs ranged from narrative and documentary features to multi-film compilations of fiction, experimental, and documentary shorts.

Narrative jury awards:
  1. Best Costumes - "All Gone Wrong"
  2. Best Makeup/Hairstyling -  Shaina Paulson & Jose Carlos Guillen, "Viral"
  3. Best Use of Music - Lupe Medina, "Paragon"
  4. Best Sound - Sean Kilker, "Hungry Dog Blues"
  5. Best Production Design/Art Direction - Cameron McCarthy, "All Gone Wrong"
  6. Best Special/Visual Effects - Shane Dioneda, "Space Race"
  7. Best Editing - Bret Hoy, "All Gone Wrong"
  8. Best Cinematography - Levi Kirby, "All Gone Wrong"
  9. Best Screenplay - Jason Millner, "Hungry Dog Blues"
  10. Best Actor - Jake Kaufman, "All Gone Wrong"
  11. Best Actress - Amy Hargreaves, "Hungry Dog Blues"
  12. Best Ensemble Cast - "Un-resolved
  13. Best Direction - Jason Millner, "Hungry Dog Blues"
  14. Best Animated Film - Michael Long, "Island Hopping"
  15. Best Comedy - Rick Petty, "Bird Bullies"
  16. Best Drama - Jason Millner, "Hungry Dog Blues"
  17. Best Narrative Film under 20 minutes - Adrian Todd Zuniga, "Hold Me, Don't Touch Me"
  18. Best Narrative Feature over 20 minutes - Josh Guffey, "All Gone Wrong"

Documentary & Experimental jury awards:
  1. Best Animated Documentary or Experimental Film - Van McElwee, "World Skin"
  2. Best Use of Music - Dana Christian & Lyah LeFlore-Ituen, "Poetry in Motion: St. Louis Poets Take the Mic"
  3. Best Sound - Alvin Zamudio & Steve Cakouros, "A New Home"
  4. Best Editing - Seth Ferranti, "Night Life"
  5. Best Cinematography - Gabe Sheets, "Who is Syd?"
  6. Best Direction - Gabe Sheets, "Who is Syd?"
  7. Best Documentary under 20 minutes - Gabe Sheets, "Who is Syd?"
  8. Best Documentary Feature over 20 minutes - Joe Puleo, "A New Home"
  9. Best Experimental Film - Pier Marton, "(a human) being"

Films invited to SLIFF:
  1. Bird Bullies
  2. Ethan and Edna
  3. (a human) being
  4. Hold Me, Don't Touch Me
  5. Hungry Dog Blues
  6. Interstellar Gunslinger
  7. Island Hopping
  8. A love letter to Brian, Lesley, and Michelle
  9. The Lungs
  10. A New Home
  11. Night Life
  12. Poetry in Motion: St. Louis Poets Take the Mic
  13. Space Race
  14. Un-Resolved
  15. Viral
  16. Who is Syd?
  17. World Skin

Chellapa-Vedavalli Foundation Best of Fest Essy Award $500 cash prize:
Josh Guffey, All Gone Wrong

cinemastlouis.org/st-louis-filmmakers-showcase (https://www.cinemastlouis.org/st-louis-filmmakers-showcase)

Contact
Marquee Media PR
***@marqueemediastl.com
End
Email:***@marqueemediastl.com Email Verified
Tags:St. Louis film
Industry:Movies
Location:St. Louis - Missouri - United States
Account Email Address Verified     Account Phone Number Verified     Disclaimer     Report Abuse
Marquee Media News
Trending
Most Viewed
Daily News



Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share