Follow on Google News News By Tag Industry News News By Location Country(s) Industry News
[…] Guidance details within Section IV are mentioned below: • Accessory — "A finished device that is intended to support, supplement, and/or augment the performance of one or more parent devices." • Component (21 CFR 820.3(c)) — "Any raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled device." • Finished Device (21 CFR 820.3(l)) — "Any device or accessory to any device that is suitable for use or capable of functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or sterilized." • Parent Device — "A finished device whose performance is supported, supplemented, and/or augmented by one or more accessories." End
Account Email Address Account Phone Number Disclaimer Report Abuse
|
|