2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners

 
 
Spread the Word
Listed Under

Tag:
* Stoker Awards

Industry:
* Literature

Location:
* Grand Rapids - Michigan - US

Subject:
* Awards

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. - May 11, 2019 - PRLog -- The Horror Writers Association (HWA), the premier organization of writers and publishers of horror and dark fantasy, announces this year's Bram Stoker Awards® winners after a ceremony held at the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel. "This year's winners reflect another great showing of impressive works from a field of competitive finalists," said Lisa Morton, HWA President and multiple Bram Stoker Award winner. "Our winners represent a broad spectrum of titles in the horror and dark fantasy field. HWA members and awards juries have again demonstrated considerable objectivity and dedication to the selection process for outstanding works of literature, cinema, non-fiction, and poetry."

We proudly provide the list of talented winners along with the finalist nominees.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Winner: Tremblay, Paul – The Cabin at the End of the World (William Morrow)

Also nominated:

        Katsu, Alma – The Hunger (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
        Maberry, Jonathan – Glimpse (St. Martin's Press)
        Malerman, Josh – Unbury Carol (Del Rey)
        Stoker, Dacre and Barker, J.D. – Dracul (G.P. Putnam's Sons)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Winner: Kiste, Gwendolyn – The Rust Maidens (Trepidatio Publishing)

Also nominated:

        Fine, Julia – What Should Be Wild (Harper)
        Grau, T.E. – I Am the River (Lethe Press)
        Stage, Zoje – Baby Teeth (St. Martin's Press)
        Tremblay, Tony – The Moore House (Twisted Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Winner: White, Kiersten – The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein (Delacorte Press)

Also nominated:

        Ireland, Justina – Dread Nation (Balzer + Bray)
        Legrand, Claire – Sawkill Girls (Katherine Tegen Books)
        Maberry, Jonathan – Broken Lands (Simon & Schuster)
        Snyman, Monique – The Night Weaver (Gigi Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Winner: LaValle, Victor – Victor LaValle's Destroyer (BOOM! Studios)

Also nominated:

        Ahmed, Saladin – Abbott (BOOM! Studios)
        Azzarello, Brian – Moonshine Vol. 2: Misery Train (Image Comics)
        Bunn, Cullen – Bone Parish (BOOM! Studios)
        Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 3: Haven (Image Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Winner: Mason, Rena – The Devil's Throat (Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror) (Adrenaline Press)

Also nominated:

        Bailey, Michael – Our Children, Our Teachers (Written Backwards)
         Hill, Joe – You Are Released (Flight or Fright: 17 Turbulent Tales)      (Scribner)
         Malik, Usman T. – Dead Lovers on Each Blade, Hung (Nightmare  Magazine Issue #74)
        Smith, Angela Yuriko – Bitter Suites (CreateSpace)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Winner: Landry, Jess – "Mutter" (Fantastic Tales of Terror) (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Also nominated:

        Murray, Lee – "Dead End Town" (Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 2)      (IFWG Publishing International)
        Neugebauer, Annie – "Glove Box" (The Dark City Crime & Mystery      Magazine Volume 3, Issue 4-July 2018)
        Taff, John F.D. – "A Winter's Tale" (Little Black Spots) (Grey Matter Press)
        Ward, Kyla Lee – "And in Her Eyes the City Drowned" (Weirdbook #39)      (Wildside Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Winner: Guignard, Eric J. – That Which Grows Wild (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Also nominated:

        Files, Gemma – Spectral Evidence (Trepidatio Publishing)
        Iglesias, Gabino – Coyote Songs (Broken River Books)
        Snyder, Lucy A. – Garden of Eldritch Delights (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
        Waggoner, Tim – Dark and Distant Voices: A Story Collection (Nightscape  Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Winner: Averill, Meredith – The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady, Episode 01:05 (Amblin Television, FlanaganFilm, Paramount Television)

Also nominated:

        Aster, Ari – Hereditary (PalmStar Media)
        Garland, Alex – Annihilation (DNA Films, Paramount Pictures, Scott Rudin  Productions, Skydance Media)
        Heisserer, Eric – Bird Box (Bluegrass Films, Chris Morgan Productions,      Universal Pictures)
       Woods, Bryan; Beck, Scott; and Krasinski, John – A Quiet Place      (Platinum Dunes, Sunday Night)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Winner: Datlow, Ellen – The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea (Night Shade Books)

Also nominated:

        Chambers, James; Grey, April; and Masterson, Robert – A New York State of Fright: Horror Stories from the Empire State (Hippocampus Press)
        Guignard, Eric J. – A World of Horror (Dark Moon Books)
        Murray, Lee – Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror (Adrenaline  Press)
        Ward, D. Alexander – Lost Highways: Dark Fictions from the Road (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Winner: Mynhardt, Joe and Johnson, Eugene – It's Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Also nominated:

       Connolly, John – Horror Express (PS Publishing)
        Gambin, Lee – The Howling: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
        Ingham, Howard David – We Don't Go Back: A Watcher's Guide to Folk    Horror (Room 207 Press)
        Wetmore Jr., Kevin J. – Uncovering Stranger Things: Essays on Eighties    Nostalgia, Cynicism and Innocence in the Series (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Winner: Tantlinger, Sara – The Devil's Dreamland (Strangehouse Books)

Also nominated:

        Boston, Bruce – Artifacts (Independent Legions Publishing)
        Cowen, David E. – Bleeding Saffron (Weasel Press)
        Lynch, Donna – Witches (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
        Simon, Marge and Manzetti, Alessandro – War (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Named in honor of the author of the seminal horror novel Dracula, the Bram Stoker Awards® are presented annually for superior writing in eleven categories including traditional fiction of various lengths, poetry, screenplays and non-fiction. Previous winners include Stephen King, J.K. Rowling, George R. R. Martin, Joyce Carol Oates and Neil Gaiman.

Active and Lifetime members of the organization are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories. For more on the Horror Writers Association, please visit www.horror.org.

Contact
John W. Dennehy, Communications Director
Horror Writers Association
***@johnwdennehy.com
End
Source:Horror Writers Association
Email:***@johnwdennehy.com Email Verified
Tags:Stoker Awards
Industry:Literature
Location:Grand Rapids - Michigan - United States
Subject:Awards
Account Email Address Verified     Account Phone Number Verified     Disclaimer     Report Abuse



Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share