Organic Shea Butter Skin Benefits - 100% Natural from Mudfarm Organix - Wholesale and Retail
This butter extracted from the Shea Nut is unrefined and not processed in any way. Therefore the product will have a mild nutty odor and various inconsistencies in color including darker spots and streaks of grey to ivory white. It is solid at room temperature and rather hard in consistency. Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays.
By: Mohamed Fazal
Shea butter, which is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, is a rich, cream-colored substance that has natural soothing and moisturizing properties. Shea Butter has been used for over 5000 years and has been used and known to protect the skin from the harmfull elements of nature. Soothe and heal even the most delicate skin with Mudfarm Organix Organic Shea Butter.
Shea butter is full of nutrients, including vitamin A, which has many healing properties and has been known to aid in treating blemishes, wrinkles, eczema and dermatitis, as well as burns and even stretch marks. Shea butter is also packed with antioxidants like vitamin E , as well as polyphenols and phytonutrients. These ingredients make shea butter an anti-inflammatory, which is why it works so well at moisturizing and soothing all types of skin (and can be found in skin and hair products galore).
Visit Our Store Now To Learn More: http://mudfarmorganix.ca
Shea Butter is ... FLEXIBLE, LUSTROUS, PROTECTS, MOISTURIZES, REVITALIZES, RELAXES. REFRESHES, MAINTAINS SKIN & HAIR MOISTURE. Shea Butter benefits to skin & hair are endless. The commercial method of extracting Shea Butter has also added to the perplexity of Shea Butter. Shea Butter is used as an ingredient in soaps, shampoos, conditioners, hair relaxers, lotions, hand & body creams etc...
There is nothing wrong with using Shea Butter as an ingredient as long as it is Unrefined Shea Butter and not processed or refined. If Shea Butter is added to products and the portions are generous along with other natural and/or organic ingredients, the product is good. However, when the Shea Butter is not listed as a RAW ingredient, and is listed as one of the last ingredients, it is not worth buying.
Unfortunately, many companies will use Shea Butter to market their products using scarce amounts of Shea Butter, which may ultimately be refined and/or processed. Processing/refining Raw Shea Butter takes away its natural healing properties. It is important to preserve the ancient methods of Shea Butter by using it in its RAW state rather than processed.
UNREFINED COLOR - because Unrefined Shea Butter is extracted traditionally or cold pressed, the color may vary between light grey, ivory/almond pale and light yellow. The color of Unrefined Shea Butter depends on the Shea Nut itself. Due to the nature of the nuts, the color of Unrefined Shea Butter may vary. Light to medium yellow colored Shea Butter has a root extract added to it, not palm/palm kernal oil ( this is added by sellers for show).
One cannot judge the quality and authenticity of Unrefined Shea Butter solely based on color. Texture and quality is imperative when purchasing/using Shea Butter. Try not to base your knowledge of Shea Butter by color first. Look at quality and natural smoky nutty scent.
Contact Mudfarm Organix
Toll Free: 1.800.627.2703
Direct Text Or Call: 1.426.937.6350
Mohamed Fazal - Vp of Marketing
Page Updated Last on: Sep 08, 2014