Child Custody Lawyers at Tsai Law Company Ask Judge to Protect Trish Conlon's Children from Killer
[…] Conlon’s two children.  Kristine Cushing killed her two children with a handgun approximately 20 years ago in Laguna Niguel, California while they were sleeping and was found to be not guilty by reason of temporary insanity.  She was released from a psychiatric institution approximately 4 years after the killings.

A Motion for Revision is the remedy provided pursuant to RCW 2.24.050 when a litigant in a family law case does not agree with the decision of a Family Law Court Commissioner.  Specifically, RCFW 2.24.050 provides, “All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.”

Mr. DeVallance filed the Motion for Revision on behalf of Ms. Conlon after she requested the Court Commissioner to reconsider the initial decision to deny the finding of Adequate Cause and upon submitting additional evidence from the lead detective who investigated the killings.