1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release
  1. PR Home
  2. Latest News
  3. Feeds
  4. Alerts
  5. Submit Free Press Release
  6. Journalist Account
  7. PRNewswire Distribution
Electro Standards Laboratories Logo

Simultaneously Switch 6 Channels with Model 6266 LC Duplex A/B Switch

IT Managers can utilize the Model 6266 to simultaneously switch 6 channels with Gigabit speed.

 
 
Model 6266 6-Channel A/B Switch, LC Duplex
Model 6266 6-Channel A/B Switch, LC Duplex
PRLog - Mar. 21, 2014 - CRANSTON, R.I. -- Electro Standards Laboratories announces the new Model 6266 6-channel, all optic, AB switch. This LC duplex switch features local pushbutton control as well as 10/100 Base-T LAN TELNET access. The Model 6266 shares a single port fiber optic LC duplex interface device connected to the COMMON port among two other devices connected to the A and B ports. All six channels are switched simultaneously

This switch is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, all metal black chassis designed to fit into a standard 19” rack. The Model 6266 dimensions are 19.0” W x 3.5” H x 10” D (48.3 x 8.9 x 25.4 cm) and the weight is 6.5 lbs. (3.0 Kg). This switch is available for export.

The Model 6266 switch ports are transparent to all data. The fiber ports are LC duplex, multimode, 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850 nm. This state-of-the-art switch is designed with MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that supports Gigabit data rates. Front-panel LED’s display present position and power status. Remote control Telnet command interface allows the user to control switch position, lockout the front panel operations and obtain switch position.  For added reliability, the switch retains the last switch position in the event of a power loss and continues to pass data. Custom-length rigorously tested and certified LC fiber optic cables are available from the company for the switch installation.

The switch is shipped complete with a UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall-mount power supply that provides 12VDC, 500mA to the switch. This power module has a 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.

An optional wide range power module, Catalog No. 517277, is available. This module is a CE, RoHS, and UL listed table-mount unit that features 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz. The IEC 60320 C14 inlet is ideal for international applications.

For detailed information on the Model 6266, including a full-color application diagram and a link to the product spec sheet, visit the company Website at http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=.... Electro Standards has a knowledgeable staff of sales engineers available to answer product and application questions, contact at 401-943-1164 or via email at eslab@electrostandards.com.


--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@lab.electrostandards.com Email Verified
Source:Electro Standards Laboratories
Location:Cranston - Rhode Island - United States
Industry:Computers, Technology
Tags:6 channel AB switch, fiber optic ab switch, LC Duplex AB switch, Fiber AB Switch Telnet, 6-Channel Fiber Switch
Shortcut:prlog.org/12298922
Verified Account Email Address
Verified Account Phone Number

Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



  1. SiteMap
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service
  4. Copyright Notice
  5. About
  6. Advertise
Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share