1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release
  1. PR Home
  2. Latest News
  3. Feeds
  4. Alerts
  5. Submit Free Press Release
  6. Journalist Account
  7. PRNewswire Distribution

Immigration Law in India : Immigration Solution Mumbai India Visas India Visas

Indian immigration law requires all foreign nationals to apply for an Indian visa in order to enter the country.

 
PRLog - Nov. 21, 2012 - India Visas

Indian immigration law requires all foreign nationals to apply for an Indian visa in order to enter the country.

All candidates who wish to relocate to India for any length of time, whether for a short visit or to immigrate to India on a permanent basis will need to apply for an Indian visa to do so.

Reviews Immigration Solutions Mumbai Review Immigration Consultants in Mumbai, India provides Immigration Migration Visa Consultants...... kindly visit as http://immigrationsol.com

Types of Visa for India

Indian Tourist Visas
:-

An Indian Tourist visa is usually granted for up to six months. Holders of this type of travel visa, or visit visa as they are often known, may not work during their stay in India and cannot extend their stay.

India also offers a transit visa, which permits applicants to transfer through India for a period of up to fifteen days en route to another, final destination.

Indian Business Visas :-

An Indian business visa can be valid for between three months and five years and requires a letter from a sponsoring Indian company to be submitted along with an introductory letter from the employer in the applicant's country of residence.

Business visas can be granted as a single or multiple entry variant and are designed to allow applicants to travel to India in order to pursue business activities, excluding employment, such as attending meetings and business conferences.

Indian Work Permit :-

In India, work permits, or Indian employment visas as they are sometimes known, may be issued to skilled professionals or to applicants filling a specific role.

The requirements for working permits are loosely defined and remain a subjective area of Indian visa services, however in order to live and work in India all candidates must secure one.

Although work permits may be obtained by either the employer or employee, the 'usual' route is normally employer led.

Immigration Solutions near Andheri West, Mumbai listed under Immigration Consultants, Visa Assistance For UK, Immigration Consultants For New Zealand..... kindly visit as http://immigrationsol.com

Indian Student Visa :-

Indian Student visas can be issued either for the duration of the applicant's course or for a maximum of five years. Study visa applications require an unconditional offer from a recognized Indian educational institute.

Immigration Solutions near Andheri West, Mumbai listed under Immigration Consultants, Visa Assistance For UK, Immigration Consultants For New Zealand..... kindly visit as http://immigrationsol.com

Indian Permanent Residency Options

Persons of Indian Origin (PIO Card)
:-

The PIO scheme applies to people of Indian origin, defined through their birth or residency, or that of their parents or grandparents and offers a long-term Indian visa solution.

PIO cards are granted for a period of fifteen years, and allow their holders to enjoy visa free travel in and out of India.

Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) :-

Overseas citizenship of India allows Persons of Indian Origin who have obtained citizenship of another nation, to acquire long-term leave to remain in India.

Although often referred to as Indian 'Dual Citizenship' it is important to note that India itself does not support dual citizenship and that OCI, whilst offering many benefits, is not a full grant of citizenship.

If, after 5 years, an OCI holder wishes to apply for full Indian citizenship, they must renounce their citizenship of any other country.

OCI cards are granted for life and offer many of the benefits of a PIO card with the advantage that holders do not have to register their presence in India, however long their stay may be. However, unlike a PIO card, the spouse of an OCI applicant is not automatically eligible.

PIO cards allow their holders to freely engage in work or study in India and after the minimum seven-year residency requirement the option to apply for Indian citizenship is available.

For more visit :  http://immigrationsol.com
Article Source :http://www.lexvidhi.com/article-details/immigration-law-i...

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@inorbitcreation.com Email Verified
Source:design
Phone:9699934020
Zip:421301
City/Town:Thane - Maharashtra - India
Industry:Entertainment, Arts
Tags:Immigration Solutions
Shortcut:prlog.org/12027961
Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



  1. SiteMap
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service
  4. Copyright Notice
  5. About
  6. Advertise
Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share