1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release
  1. PR Home
  2. Latest News
  3. Feeds
  4. Alerts
  5. Submit Free Press Release
  6. Journalist Account
  7. PRNewswire Distribution

RAD's Ethernet Demarcation SFP is Groundbreaking Advancement

RAD's new MiNID transforms any SFP into a Carrier Ethernet demarcation device to boost service provider profitability, lower operational costs, and provide Ethernet demarcation features that no one else offers.

 
PRLog - Nov. 8, 2012 - NEW YORK, November 8, 2012 – Introducing technology that eliminates Carrier Ethernet operational pain points and the need for multiple pieces of equipment, and doing it in a finger-sized and extraordinarily flexible form factor, RAD Data Communications has changed the rules of the Ethernet service game.

RAD's new Micro Network Interface Device (MiNID), introduced this week at Ethernet Expo Americas, is a fully functional and hugely intelligent SFP form-factor solution that plugs into the SFP cage of any manufacturer’s host unit. When an SFP device is inserted into the patent-pending sleeve, it is transformed into a Carrier Ethernet demarcation and SLA verification device for remote service monitoring and fault isolation.

Its compact size makes the MiNID an ideal solution for small cell backhaul applications, as well as virtual private networks and carrier-wholesale provider network termination.

Three key features of the MiNID make it stand out above any other manufacturer's SFP offering and truly make it a groundbreaking solution that will contribute to increased profitability of Carrier Ethernet services, says Amir Karo, Vice President of Marketing at RAD Data Communications.

"First, because it offers Ethernet demarcation in addition to performance monitoring, it enables service providers, wholesale carriers, and mobile operators to maintain service demarcation and service validation right from the MiNID. It also lets them receive real time network and performance reports with per-Class of Service SLA definition. No other manufacturer offers both capabilities in a similar SFP device," Karo says.

"Second, it works with any SFP unit, made by any manufacturer. The same MiNID can be used with various fiber types – single mode, multi-mode, and also electrical SFPs – and up to distances of 10/40/80 kilometers, depending on the SFP. Plus, the MiNID fits SFPs already installed in existing equipment, a tremendous saving and benefit," Karo adds.

“Finally, the MiNID is built entirely from in-house RAD technology, so RAD can enhance MiNID and add functionality in the future far more easily than other manufacturers, who may rely on third-party off-the-shelf technology,” Karo points out.

RAD's MiNID can handle up to 1 Gbps of Ethernet traffic and features per-port and per-flow monitoring capabilities, including Ethernet OAM and loopbacks. Requiring no rack space or external power, it can be remotely managed independently from its hosting device or can be integrated with its hosting device so that they act together and appear as a single unit.

As Ron Kline, Principal Analyst for Network Infrastructure at Ovum observed, “Today, service providers and enterprises demand strict adherence to performance guarantees for Ethernet services. Plug and play performance monitoring and service management capabilities without ripping and replacing equipment will certainly get network operators’ attention.”

Michael Howard, Principal Analyst and co-founder of Infonetics Research noted that “We anticipate a high degree of interest among service providers in a solution such as the MiNID. There is a strong business case to be made for this approach, particularly in applications such as small cells, virtual private networks, and the combination of service provider and wholesale provider network termination units.”

About RAD

RAD Data Communications’ access and backhaul solutions lower the total cost of ownership for carriers, service providers, and mobile operators, as well as for utilities, transportation and enterprise network communications operations. RAD’s technology focuses on Carrier Ethernet, service assurance, timing and synchronization over packet, and pseudowire solutions for cross generation migration to Next Generation networks. The company's installed base exceeds 12,000,000 units and encompasses more than 150 carriers and operators around the world, including Bharti Airtel, British Telecom, CenturyLink, China Mobile, China Telecom, Deutsche Telekom, Embratel, France Telecom/Orange, Hutchison, KDDI, KPN, SingTel, SoftBank, Sprint, Telefónica, Telekom Austria, TeliaSonera, Telstra, Telus, T-Mobile, Verizon International, and Vodafone. RAD is active in industry standardization bodies such as the IETF, Broadband Forum, ITU, and MEF. RAD is a member of the $1.2 billion RAD Group of companies, a world leader in networking and internetworking product solutions. RAD Data Communications site: http://www.rad.com      Twitter: http://twitter.com/RADdatacomms

Press Contact

Bob Eliaz, Media Relations Manager, RAD Data Communications

Tel: +972-3-6458134

Fax: +972-3-6498250

E-mail: bob@rad.com

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@duxpr.com Email Verified
Source:RAD Data Communications
Country:United States
Industry:Telecom
Tags:sfp, carrier ethernet, nid, network interface device
Shortcut:prlog.org/12019175
Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



  1. SiteMap
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service
  4. Copyright Notice
  5. About
  6. Advertise
Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share