1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release
  1. PR Home
  2. Latest News
  3. Feeds
  4. Alerts
  5. Submit Free Press Release
  6. Journalist Account
  7. PRNewswire Distribution

New Model 6275 8-Position Fiber Optic Switch Offers Offline Position to Provide Port Isolation

The Model 6275 ST duplex fiber optic switch features an offline position to preserve network and data isolation.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 
 
Model 6275 ST Duplex 8-Position Fiber Optic Switch
Model 6275 ST Duplex 8-Position Fiber Optic Switch
PRLog (Press Release) - Oct. 12, 2012 - Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the new QuickSwitch Model 6275 ST Duplex Fiber Optic 8-Position Switch with offline position and remote serial control. The Model 6275 allows the user to switch one COMMON ST duplex port to any one of eight ST Duplex ports, or to switch to an Off-Line position isolating all ports from each other.

The Model 6275 can be operated via local pushbutton control or via RS-232 commands sent via the Remote Serial Port. Users can remotely monitor status and control switch functions. All fiber optic signals are passed through the switch and are maintained in fiber optic light transmission media. This switch incorporates state-of-the-art technology including mirror prism technology and supports gigabit data rates. All ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron with a 1300nm wavelength.

Front-panel LED’s display the current switch position and power status. For added security, a front-panel key lock inhibits or permits pushbutton control. An offline position provides a valid state to preserve the network and to isolate the data.  The user can configure the switch to either maintain its position and data pathways upon power failure or to revert to the Offline position during a power failure.

The standard power module supplied with the Model 6275 is a UL approved 120 VAC, 60Hz wall mount power module that supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit. An optional wide range power module, Catalog No. 517277, is also available. Catalog No. 517277 is both CE and UL listed and is configured as a table-mount design. This unit provides 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz and is ideal for international applications.

This Model 6275 switch is configured as a rackmount design weighing approximately 6 lbs. (2 kg). The dimensions of this 2U rack height switch are 19” W x 8” D x 3.5” H (48.3 x 20.3 x 8.9 cm). This Model 6275 is available for export.

Detailed Model 6275 information including a features listing, product specifications, and a downloadable data sheet with an application diagram is available at the company’s Website http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=.... Electro Standards’ staff of knowledgeable sales engineers is available to assist with product and application questions: 401-943-1164, eslab@electrostandards.com.

Photo:
http://www.prlog.org/11998061/1

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@electrostandards.com Email Verified
Source:Electro Standards Laboratories
Phone:401-943-1164
Zip:02921-3403
City/Town:Cranston - Rhode Island - United States
Industry:Computers, Telecom
Tags:fiber optic switch, 8 position fiber switch, offline fiber optic switch, ST duplex fiber switch
Shortcut:prlog.org/11998061
Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



  1. SiteMap
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service
  4. Copyright Notice
  5. About
  6. Advertise
Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share