Follow on Google News News By Tag Industry News News By Place Country(s) Industry News
[…] Follow on Google News | Legal Publication Reports Discrimination Against Smokers Under ObamacareCorporate Counsel, a legal publication, has warned that the Affordable Care Act [ACA] sanctions charging smokers 50% more for health insurance than nonsmokers, and that some corporations are going further and declining to hire smokers at all.
Although the article reports that "under a provision of the ACA, smokers can be charged up to 50 percent more than nonsmokers for health insurance," the statute appears to mandate higher charges. 42 USC § 300gg provides in express terms that "With respect to the premium rate charged by a health insurance issuer for health insurance coverage offered in the individual or small group market, such rate SHALL vary with respect to the particular plan or coverage involved only by . . tobacco use, except that such rate shall not vary by more than 1.5 to 1." [emphasis added] The word "shall" is usually regarded in statutes as mandating rather than simply permitting a particular result, explains law professor John Banzhaf, who pioneered differential health insurance premiums in the mid 1980s, twice persuaded the Department of Health and Human