1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release
  1. PR Home
  2. Latest News
  3. Feeds
  4. Alerts
  5. Submit Free Press Release
  6. Journalist Account
  7. PRNewswire Distribution
Electro Standards Laboratories Logo

Fiber Optic Network Bypass Switch is Ideal for Inserting/Removing Inline Devices

The Model 6296 single mode LC duplex fiber optic bypass switch with Normal and Bypass positions supports connection into a network or disconnection from a network of "in-series" type devices or terminals.

 
 
Model 6296 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch
Model 6296 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch
PRLog - Feb. 21, 2012 - CRANSTON, R.I. -- Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, has announced the Model 6296 single mode LC duplex fiber optic bypass switch. This switch is ideal for inserting or removing devices that are concatenated, linked together in a chain or series. The Model 6296 allows the user to quickly and easily establish the required connections to/from a device in order to include it in a network.  Alternatively, the Model 6296 allows the user to quickly and easily break all connections to/from a device in order to exclude it from a network.

In the Normal position the switch connects A to B and connects C to D allowing equipment connected to the B and C ports to be brought into the network. In the Bypass position, the switch connects A directly to D, isolating equipment connected to ports B and C from the network.

Local control is via a front panel pushbutton. Front panel LED’s display switch position and power status. When power is lost, the switch reverts to the Bypass position. When power is restored, the switch automatically switches to the Normal position. All fiber optic ports are LC Duplex Angle Polished Connectors, single mode, 9/125 micron, and support a wavelength range of 1310nm to 1610nm. The Model 6296 employs MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology and supports Gigabit data rates.

The switch comes complete with a UL approved wall mount power module, 120 VAC, 60 Hz, that supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. The power module has a 2-prong US non-polarized plug. An optional Wide Range Power Module, Catalog No. 517277, is also available. This wall mount power module, ideal for international applications, is CE, RoHS and UL listed and features 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz and an IEC 60320 C14 inlet.

The dimensions of this sleek Rackmount Model 6296 fiber optic switch are 19.0” W x 1.75” H x 8” D (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm). The switch weighs approximately 4.5 lbs (2.0 Kg).

For more information on the switch visit http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=.... This switch is available at a discount to government purchasers via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Electro Standards’ staff of knowledgeable sales engineers is available to assist with product and application questions: 401-943-1164, eslab@electrostandards.com.

# # #

About Electro Standards Laboratories: Manufactures copper and fiber optic network switches and cable assemblies, breakout boxes, interface converters, strain gauge indicators, and digital signal conditioners. The Electro Networks division designs and installs voice/data networks. The R&D contract engineering services group specializes in the development of motor control and power systems.

Photo:
http://www.prlog.org/11804874/1

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@electrostandards.com Email Verified
Source:Electro Standards Laboratories
Phone:401-943-1164
Zip:02921-3403
Location:Cranston - Rhode Island - United States
Industry:Computers, Networks, Communications
Tags:fiber optic bypass switch, bypass switch, LC duplex fiber bypass switch, normal/bypass switch
Shortcut:prlog.org/11804874
Verified Account Email Address
Verified Account Phone Number

Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



  1. SiteMap
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service
  4. Copyright Notice
  5. About
  6. Advertise
Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share