1. Latest News
  2. Submit Press Release
  1. PR Home
  2. Latest News
  3. Feeds
  4. Alerts
  5. Submit Free Press Release
  6. Journalist Account
  7. PRNewswire Distribution
Electro Standards Laboratories Logo

New Fiber Optic Switch Features A/B/C/D/Off-Line Positions & Contact Closure Remote Control

The Model 4291 is an LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Off-Line Fiber Optic Switch that allows quick connection to any one of four devices/computers from one device/computer and it features a secure OFFLINE position.

 
 
Model 4291 LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Off-Line Fiber Switch
Model 4291 LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Off-Line Fiber Switch
PRLog - Mar. 25, 2011 - CRANSTON, R.I. -- Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, announces the new Model 4291 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Off-Line Switch that allows quick connection to any one of four devices from one device.  Its secure OFFLINE position stops any and all data throughput for the unit.  This Fiber Optic Switch also features Remote Control operation via DB15 connector accepting Contact Closure commands.

All fiber ports on the M4291 are LC duplex, multimode with 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1310 nm.  Featuring MEMS-based mirror/prism technology and supporting Gigabit data rates.  Model 4291 is also service protocol, bit-rate and data transparent. Convenient remote control port allows off-site monitoring and switch management as well as remote ability to lock out front-panel pushbutton control.

To view more information about Model 4291, visit: http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=...

For more information, contact Electro Standards Laboratories at 401-943-1164, eslab@electrostandards.com, www.ElectroStandards.com.  All ESL products are available for export.

# # #

Manufactures copper/fiber optic network switches/cable assemblies, interface converters, strain gage indicators, digital signal conditioners. Designs/Installs voice/data networks. R&D engineering services specializing in control systems.

Photo:
http://www.prlog.org/11399183/1

--- End ---

Click to Share

Contact Email:
***@electrostandards.com Email Verified
Source:Electro Standards Laboratories
Phone:401-943-1164
Zip:02921-3403
City/Town:Cranston - Rhode Island - United States
Industry:Computers, Electronics, Engineering
Tags:Model 4291, lc duplex switch, fiber optic switches, gigabit switch, 50/125 micron, computer networking, Fiber Switcher
Shortcut:prlog.org/11399183
Disclaimer:   Issuers of the press releases are solely responsible for the content of their press releases. PRLog can't be held liable for the content posted by others.   Report Abuse

Latest Press Releases By “

More...

Trending News...



  1. SiteMap
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Terms of Service
  4. Copyright Notice
  5. About
  6. Advertise
Like PRLog?
9K2K1K
Click to Share